Understanding Current Case Law: Panasia Estate, Inc. v. 29 West 19 Condominium, et al.
[…] However, in the event property owners cannot agree on an access plan, there are still legal means of obtaining access.
The Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 881 (RPAPL § 881), enacted in 1968, created an expedited process wherein property owners and their lessees can obtain a temporary license to access adjoining properties to make improvements or repairs if they are declined access by the adjoining property owner. According to RPAPL § 881, this license can be sought if (i) “such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and (ii) permission so to enter has been refused.”
Understanding Current Case Law: Panasia Estate, Inc. v. 29 West 19 Condominium, et al.
In 2019, the developer Panasia Estate, Inc., which owns the property located at 33 West 19th Street, reached out to two adjoining properties to negotiate an access agreement to install protections.